Cowtown Riverfest Day Two

More heated racing despite a  moderate temperature day at the slightly revised cyclocross course in Riverside. Many of the same faces returned to contest a full schedule of categories. A bit of change on the "Harter's Horshoe' feature allowed many runners to ride what had been a forced run on Day one. The closest finish of the event was in the Men's 3/4 featuring a sprint between Dan Furhman and Josh Taylor, with Fuhrman taking the win. The Cowtown folks kept the party atmosphere hearty with great food and plenty of cowbells ringing on this both fast and technical course. More great photos by Bruce Edwards. Complete results below (Click on 'Read More'). Oh yeah, and there's a plethora of photos on www.seekcrun.com , while the page seems to focus on foot races here are the links to some good cyclocross shots: Riverside Day 1 and Riverside Day 2

 

Cat 1/2/3

 
  1. Bill Stolte
  2. Chris Hall
  3. Brad Sullivan
  4. Ethan Froese
  5. Mark Studnicki
  6. Stephen Songer
  7. Troy Krause
  8. David White
  9. Andy Lucas
  10. Thad Neil
  11. tige Lamb
  12. Marc Walter
  13. Brendon Jenks
  14. Mark Savery
  15. Peter Boyd

DNF Doug Plumer

  

Cat 1/2/3 Women

 
  1. Sydnee Brown
  2. Michelle Jensen
  3. Jennifer Herrell
  4. Elisabeth Heal
  5. Trudi Rebsaman
 

Cat 3/4  

 
  1. Daniel Fuhrmann
  2. Josh Taylor
  3. Damian Almanza
  4. Matt Gilhousen
  5. Scott Dunsmuir
  6. Terry Anderson
  7. Jonathan McCalley
  8. Todd Davis
  9. Joseph Schmalz
  10. Nolan Froese
  11. Shea Bergman
  12. John Lefler
  13. Ty Henson
  14. Don Raskey
  15. Pat Houtakker
  16. Dan Jordan
  17. Ted Moore
  18. Craig Harding
  19. Michael Gaherty
  20. Chris Wallace
  21. James Fields
  22. Mark Gyulfia
  23. John Shlessemlman
  24. Paul Hart
  25. Rob Pennell

DNF Brian Williams

DNF Kevin Bricknell

DNF Joel Hammontree

 

Cat 4

 
  1. Toby Wilcoxon
  2. Chris Hershey
  3. John Breth
  4. Sydnee Brown
  5. Pat Angell
  6. John Gwartney
  7. Alex Edwards
  8. Rich Anderson
  9. Craig Piburn
  10. Scott Schmidt
  11. Erick Dannenberg
  12. John Oberrieder
  13. Steven Spencer
  14. Mark Gyulafia
  15. Zeke Shepherd
  16. David Wathen
  17. Tracey Chevront
  18. Chris Russell
  19. Brian Robinson
  20. Greg Brown
  21. Gabe Anderson
  22. Gregory Cummins
  23. Charles Lausch
  24. Jeff Harris
  25. Stive Culver

DNF Michael Gaherty

 

Cat 4 Women

 
  1. Stacey Lapresta
  2. Lisa Cox
  3. Valerie Hart
  4. Shannon Rogers
  5. Julie Stark
  6. Barbara Wages
 

Jr 10-12

 
  1. Christopher Locke
 

Jr 16-18

 
  1. Tony Murrill
 

Jr 16-18 Women

 
  1. Jessica Reick
 

Master 35+

 
  1. Troy Krause
  2. Scott Dunsmuir
  3. Chad Christian
  4. Todd Davis
  5. Jeff Unruh
  6. Don Raskey
  7. Dan Jordan
  8. Craig Harding
  9. Shea Bergman
  10. Chris Locke
  11.  Sean Jackson
  12. Brent Hankisn
  13. Brendan Sheehan
  14. Lyle Reynolds
  

Master 45+

 
  1. Tom Price
  2. Dan Hansen
  3. Keith Walberg
  4. Mark Thomas
  5. Bill Anderson
  6. Tim Bergman
  7. James O’Keefe
  8. Michael Berning
 

Master 55+

 
  1. Dean Paker